Levi Stubbs’ Tiers: SPARP

SPARPs (Starting pitchers as relief pitchers) are a valuable resource in points leagues. Mediocre starters in one-start weeks can outscore mediocre relievers, so in two-start weeks, the difference can be dramatic.

If your league values starters with RP eligibility, then be prepared that you might have to reach a couple of rounds in the draft.

ELITE TIERIPKGSWSVERAWHIPPTS
Ranger Suarez153136271004.021.31324
Luis Severino133.3138221003.941.22317

Ranger Suarez’s RP eligibility will push him up draft boards. Currently, he is the 45th starting pitcher drafted, but in leagues where SPARPs have value, I can see him going in the Pablo Lopez, Justin Verlander, Blake Snell region.

PREMIUM TIERIPKGSWSVERAWHIPPTS
Michael Kopech13516622903.931.22325
Cal Quantrill156.312827904.571.35295
Drew Rasmussen127.312922803.961.29279
Cristian Javier10112012604.161.28222

Michael Kopech is projected for the most points, and if he sticks in the rotation, then he has all of the tools to be an excellent SPARP. The White Sox frequently make interesting decisions, so his future in the rotation is not certain.

FOUR STAR TIERIPKGSWSVERAWHIPPTS
Garrett Whitlock76.78105193.61.23299
Jose Quintana142.713426704.481.39264
Aaron Ashby82.3957513.531.3188
Tyler Beede75.76513405.231.53122

With the exception of Jose Quintana (who as I write this is projected as the Pirates’ number one starter), this is an exciting tier. No one is betting against Ashby or Beede taking huge strides forward into the top 40 starters, but it is Garrett Whitlock who is the most intriguing.

I can’t think of another player in this year’s draft who has the possibility of becoming an elite closer, starter, or late-relief pitcher. I doubt there is any format of the game where I will not want to own him.

THREE STAR TIERIPKGSWSVERAWHIPPTS
Randy Dobnak131.38024804.821.46219
Michael Lorenzen101.38414604.651.42182
Justin Steele101.39714504.651.44175
Zach Thompson134.310722704.941.42223
Taylor Hearn12511322704.941.44219
Tyler Alexander122.79720604.871.37216
David Price1059218704.661.37210

MORE INFORMATION

The projections are based on the consensus of BAT, ATC and Steamer. The points are based on standard CBS scoring system.

Featured image photo of Ranger Suarez by Rich Schultz/Getty Images